The reporting process for the 2023 reporting period has started! Please submit your reports, immediately, as soon as they are available
TITLE Survey | For accountants and entity representatives
SARAS is beginning to organize a cycle of meetings, during which it will hold events throughout Georgia on the topic: Reports Submission Process
SARAS representatives participated in an event organized by the World Bank's Centre for Financial Reporting Reform (CFRR) in Austria to launch a new regional project - "Strengthening the Accounting, Auditing and Sustainability Reporting Program (EAASURE)"
The two-day knowledge-sharing event aims to bring together representatives from 11 beneficiary countries to discuss strategies for meeting new EU requirements and addressing the challenges of corporate financial and sustainability reporting
Updated versions of the regulatory standards of audit activities have been adopted
SARAS has adopted an updated version of the Handbook of International Quality Management, Auditing, Review, Other Assurance, and Related Services Pronouncements, as well as an International Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants translated into the Georgian language