The reporting process for the 2023 reporting period has started! Please submit your reports, immediately, as soon as they are available
SARAS Organizes a Meeting on the Procedures for Maintaining the Registers of Accountants and Accounting Firms Providing Professional Services in an Electronic Form
On 25 and 29 May, SARAS held two online information meetings with accountants and accounting firms providing professional services. In total, up to 300 people attended the meetings.
The subject of the meeting was the rule on Approving the Rule for Maintaining the State Registry of Accountants Providing Professional Services and the State Registry of Accounting Firms Electronically, their Structure and Design, the List of Information and the User Identification, as well as issues related to the maintenance of the registries in electronic form. The attendees of the meetings were introduced to the process of registration in the Register.
The aim of the rule is to identify and register the obliged entities subject to the supervision of SARAS under the Law of Georgia on Facilitating the Suppression of Money Laundering and Terrorism Financing, which will, on the one hand, contribute to raising the awareness of the aforementioned entities and facilitating their compliance with the Law and international recommendations, and, on the other hand, to the proper functioning of the risk-based supervision of SARAS with effective legal mechanisms.